A study on quick detection for earthquake roads damage in wide area applying the satellite image fusion analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Makoto  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30115555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJINO Kazuhiko  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (10321431)
TSUJIKO Yuji  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40259859)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords衛星リモートセンシング / 地震被害 / リモートセンシング / 人工衛星 / 道路 / GIS / 復旧支援 / 地震 / 被害調査 / 衛星画像 / 道路被害 / SAR
Research Abstract
It is required to detect quickly the damages of roads induced by earthquake when the earthquake disaster extends in a wide area。For this purpose the satellite image analysis for the detection of the damaged roads in the wide area is effective。In this study satellite image analysis of the optical sensor data and synthetic aperture radar data for detection of earthquake disaster is developed and the proposed method is applied for the case of the 2004 Chuetu earthquake in Japan。It is found that the severely damaged roads are detected by the proposed method with high accuracy。Based on the obtained digital map of the damaged roads, a useful supporting GIS system for decision of emergency retrofit of the roads has been developed。