Project/Area Number |
20560443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Chulwoo Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80379487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWATANI Mitsuo 神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029357)
吉田 郁政 東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (60409373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA Ikumasa 東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (60409373)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 橋梁ヘルスモニタリング / 交通振動 / 損傷実験 / 無線センサ / データ欠損 / ヘルスモニタリング / センサノード / 移動荷重 / 模型走行実験 / インフラストラクチャ方式 / マルチパケット転送 / ワイヤレスセンサノード / 移動点検車 / 模型橋梁車両走行実験 |
Research Abstract |
Feasibility of bridge health monitoring (BHM) using the traffic-induced vibration data is investigated through a moving vehicle laboratory experiment of a scaled steel bridge model. This study also investigates feasibility of a novel sensor node equipped a MEMS accelerometer and wireless device for data transmitting, which is aiming to determine applicability of wireless sensors in terms of real time data acquisition by a moving vehicle. Observations through the study demonstrate that locations and severities of damage are detectable using the proposed method. It also demonstrates that the vehicle speed and vehicle types are not factors hampering the damage identification. The performance of a trial piece of the sensor node is examined through bridge vibration experiments. The data transmitted from the wireless sensors are well comparable with those from conventional wired sensors even though the data loss in the signal of the wireless sensor is analytically recovered.