Improvement of radar and application to concrete diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiyuki  Nagasaki University, 生産科学研究科, 准教授 (50202172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Takashi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40117156)
MORIYAMA Toshifumi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20452873)
FUJIMOTO Takafumi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40264204)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電磁波レーダ / 非破壊検査 / 鉄筋探査 / コンクリート診断
Research Abstract
The nondestructive testing using the electromagnetic wave is discussed. These are divided roughly into the following four : (1) Examination of simultaneous estimation of position and radius of reinforcing bar and relative permittivity of concrete using commercially concrete radar, (2) Establishment of diagnostic approach of fresh concrete, (3) Detection of parallel reinforcing bars and two vertical reinforcing bars using genetic algorithm, (4) Inquiry of cave into concrete structure using FBTS method that is one of methods of inverse scattering problem.