Project/Area Number |
20560448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Takanori University of Miyazaki, 工学部, 教授 (70136802)
Research Collaborator |
野中 哲也 株式会社, 地震工学研究開発センター
WANG Hongz 株式会社, 地震工学研究開発センター
中村 真貴 宮崎大学, 大学院・博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 耐震構造 / 地盤と基礎の非線形地震時相互作用 / 地震動 / 震源 / 震源断層 / 3次元非線形地震応答解析 / 鋼アーチ橋 / 鋼トラス橋 / 剛性行列による地震動計算 / 断層永久変位 / 位相波 / 動的非線形相互作用 / 入力地震動 / 常時微動 / 地盤構造と弾性定数 |
Research Abstract |
In order to establish a high qualified seismic 3-dimensional nonlinear response prediction method of soil foundation super structural systems in near seismic source, (1) a numerical method of the stress strain level's (micro model) nonlinear seismic response analysis of the foundation structure system is developed. Also, in this study, (2) a theoretical method of simulating deterministically the spatial variability of near field ground motions is proposed. The near field ground motions with large permanent movements due to a fault are simulated using the stiffness matrix method and kinematical model of fault rupture in horizontally homogeneous layered half space. It is found from this study that the spatial variability of ground motions strongly affect on the inelastic response behavior of the lifelines near a fault and also that the nonlinear soil foundation seismic interaction affects upon the nonlinear response behavior of super structures such as cable stayed bridge and large scale BGF gas holder.