Study on seismic risk assessment and risk transfer of the railway system
Project/Area Number |
20560450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Hiromichi Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10220609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Takaaki 東京都市大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (60424777)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 地震防災 / 社会基盤施設 / 地震リスク / リスクファイナンス / 機能停止期間 / リスク転嫁策 / サプライチェーン / 地震保険 / 地震デリバティブ / 地震損傷関数 / 損失期待値 / 予想最大損失 / RC橋脚 / 地震ハザード曲線 / 線状施設 / 地震時の物的損失 / 地震時の機能停止日数 |
Research Abstract |
This research deals with analytical procedure of seismic risk assessment applied to the railway system. ・Seismic system risk analysis is investigated for the railway facility, including fragility functions for viaducts and box-culvert and advanced seismic hazard analysis. ・Risk finance method such as earthquake insurance and derivatives are carefully examined for the railway facilities. ・System risk simulations with/without risk finance strategy are carried out for the railway system located in the Kanto region. Through analytical research and simulated seismic system risk analyses, the author would like to make an emphasis that risk quantification is quite essential to the decision-making process in the catastrophe risk management.