Cyclic Load Bearing Performance of Steel Bridge subjected to Huge Long-Period Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Takeshi  Kanto Gakuin University, 工学部, 教授 (00331992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Kunitomo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70216307)
YAMAGUCHI Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50283643)
TANAKA Kentaro  関東学院大学, 工学部, 助手 (50529724)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耐震構造 / 海溝型地震 / 長継続時間 / 繰り返し載荷 / 耐荷性能 / 海溝型巨大地震 / 鋼製橋脚 / 耐震性能 / 耐力低下 / 複合非線形FEM解析 / ハイブリッド実験
Research Abstract
It is thought that the strong motions caused by huge ocean-trench earthquakes are long-period and long-duration time seismic waves. However, seismic performances of structures subjected to long-duration time seismic waves are not clear. In seismic design codes in Japan, there are no specific descriptions concerned with the seismic performance of structure subjected to long-duration time waves. Therefore, in this study, cyclic load carrying tests and a pseudo-dynamic test were carried out in order to investigate the cyclic load bearing capacity of steel bridge piers. Consequently, it is found that the load bearing capacity after the maximum load is decrease about 10% due to cyclic loading over 10times and that the cyclic loading history over 100 times are caused.