NUMERICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES ON EARTHQUAKE RESPONSE OF STEEL TWO-STORY PORTAL FRAMES WITH SUBSTRUCTURE MODEL AT CENTRE OF BEAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKI Toshihiro  Daido Institute of Technology, 都市工学科, 教授 (90137175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSAWA Tomisaku  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (60113081)
YAMADA Osamu  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (30550173)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鋼門形ラーメン / 地震応答 / はり腹板 / せん断座屈 / 鋼製ラーメン橋脚 / はりのせん断座屈 / 汎用FEM / オンライン実験 / サブストラクチュア / 仮動的解析法
Research Abstract
This paper performs the earthquake response analysis of two-storey steel portal frames. The shear buckling behaviour of web plates in the middle of the 1st storey beam is paid attention to by the substructure pseudodynamic testing method. The numerical results illustrate the non-linear response of frames including the remarkable change in shearing resistance force of web plates due to buckling and diagonal tension-field. The damage mechanism of frames is discussed by focusing on whether or not the shearing collapse of web plates in the 1st storey beam could save the damage of another structural parts.