Study on seismic performance, support system and frame construction of multistory frame with a long natural period and a corresponding high damping constant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Takuro  Sojo University, 工学部, 教授 (80310027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAO Toshitaka  熊本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40109674)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耐震性能 / 固有周期 / 付加減衰 / 多層骨組構造 / ローラ支承 / 減衰装置 / せん断構造 / 固有振動モード / 固定支点 / 可動支点 / 水平相対変位
Research Abstract
Characteristics of natural mode, characteristics of additional damping and seismic performance of the proposed multistory rigid frame are investigated theoretically and experimentally. The proposed multistory rigid frame consists of fixed sub multistory rigid frame, horizontally movable sub multistory rigid frame and the top connection sub frame. By numerical analyses and vibration test by using a scale model, it was found that the fundamental natural period of the proposed frame is two times longer than that of the ordinary frame with the same number of stories and the fundamental damping constant can be effectively increased by the horizontal installation of viscous dampers. Furthermore, it was estimated that the maximum acceleration and the base shearing force of the proposed frame can decrease to at least one half of the maximum acceleration and one third of the base shearing force of the ordinary frame, respectively.