Clarification on Bond Splitting Mechanism for Corroded Reinforced Concrete Member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionRailway Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OYADO Michiaki  Railway Technical Research Institute, 構造物技術研究部, 主任研究員 (10425910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKUBO Toshiyuki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (90261784)
YASOJIMA Akira  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 助教 (80437574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 腐食 / 付着 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 異形鉄筋 / 割裂 / 質量減少率 / ひび割れ
Research Abstract
The experimental study considering the effect of deterioration on the relationship between bond stress and slippage was carried out in this study, in order to clarify the bond splitting mechanism of corroded reinforced concrete member. From the test results, the conditions of internal cracks are different between cases of cover concrete. It is clarified that the reduction rate of maximum bond stress due to corrosion will become larger when the thickness of cover concrete is large, and will become smaller when the lateral confinement is applied.