Analyses on Mechanism of Large-scale Landslides due to Earthquakes and Proposal of their Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UGAI Keizo  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60018827)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地すべり / 地震 / メカニズム / 岩屑なだれ / 数値解析 / 模型実験 / 不撹乱試料土 / 斜面崩壊 / 実験
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanisms of large landslides due to earthquakes field investigation, soil sampling, dynamic element tests of undisturbed soils and rocks, model experiments and numerical analyses are carried out. The mechanism of soil slope failures which are often seen in Japan is found to be due to the abrupt reduction of soil shear strength by cyclic shear. The mechanism of weathered rock slope failures is found to be classified into rock avalanche and jointed rock slope failures. Some parts of their mechanism are clarified mainly by model tests.