| Project/Area Number |
20560460
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIDA Kiyoshi Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20243066)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSODA Takashi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究, 教授 (10165558)
NAKASHIMA Shinichiro 山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70346089)
YASUHARA Hideaki 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70432797)
ONDA Shinichiro 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50402970)
KAWABATA Jyunichi 鹿島建設(株), 技術研究所, 上席研究員 (80443711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 多相流 / シミュレータ / 浸透流 / 化学反応 / 地下水 / エアスパージング / 土壌汚染 / プラクチャー / エアースパージング |
| Research Abstract |
This research presents a mechanical model for simulation of mass removal during multi-phase flow on subsurface, such as pollution advection, CO2 geo-sequestration and air sparging. Proposed model includes hydrodynamics of air and water phase ; calculated air volume content is divided into a number of air channels surrounded by the water phase, which is divided into two compartments. First compartment is immobile and it is in contact with air phase, while the second compartment is mobile. This "mobile-immobile" formulation is a common approach for description of solute transport by groundwater. Moreover, the two-phase (water and air) numerical model which considers the thermal and the dissolved oxygen process are developed.