| Project/Area Number |
20560464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Motoyuki Yamaguchi University, 大学評価室, 准教授 (00304494)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Tetsuro 山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10035074)
UMEZAKI Takeo 信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50193933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 地震 / 地すべり / セメンテーション / リングせん断 / 斜面安定 / 固結 / 砂 / 定常状態 / 繰返しせん断 / 残留強さ / せん断速度 |
| Research Abstract |
In the 2004 mid-Niigata earthquake, a lot of landslides occurred in slopes consisting of weakly cemented sands such as sandy mudstone. Such the landslide was thought to be due to any loss of cementation formed between sand particles during the earthquake. In this study, a cyclic loading ring shear apparatus was newly developed in order to simulate this behavior experimentally. Dynamic mechanical property of cemented sand was investigated using this apparatus. As a result, seismic slope stability in cemented sand can be evaluated based on the stress state of slip surface and the steady state strength line of cemented sand.