Re-evaluation of mechanical properties of gravel-mixed geo-materials for rational structural consideration of river embankments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Kazuo  Meijo University, 法人・常勤理事 (30109269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAKA Takeshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00252271)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords河川堤防 / 砂礫 / 粒度調整 / 三軸試験 / 強度定数 / 浸透破壊 / 詳細検討 / 安全率 / 大型三軸試験 / 供試体寸法 / 供試体密度 / 排水条件 / 礫 / せん断 / 不飽和土
Research Abstract
In order to study effects of the specimen size, the dry density of specimen, the drainage conditions and the grading method on the shear characteristics of sandy gravels in river embankments, various series of large and small size triaxial tests were performed using the original grain sandy gravels and the graded grain soils, respectively. From the results of the tests, in the case of the high dry density of specimen, the internal friction angle obtained by CD tests is similar to that by CU test. However, in the case of low dry density of specimens, there is big difference of internal friction angle. From the comparison of the results between the large and small size triaxial tests using the same dry density specimens, the shear behavior of graded grain sandy gravel observed by the small size triaxial test has shown the dense tendency. In order to evaluate the shear properties of the original grain soil using by the conventional small size triaxial test, the effective mechanical stabilization method is proposed, which is replacing large grain gravels with small grain gravels.