Influence of internal flow structures in plant community on the whole river flow and applicability of multi-scale analysis
Project/Area Number |
20560470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Hirokazu 宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20202898)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 高木群落 / 樹冠 / 抗力係数 / 流速分布 / レイノルズ応力 / 二次流 / 鉛直分布 / 横断分布 / 断面内二次流 / PIV / 透過係数 / 固有浸透流速 / 不等流 / 剥離域 |
Research Abstract |
Experimental research was performed on the interaction between the flow in tall plant community and that in non-vegetated area. It was found that velocity profile, which is almost uniform in non-vegetated area, quickly transferred in the upstream zone of the community into the typical profile which is slow in crown zone and fast in trunk zone. On the contrary, in the downstream zone of the community, mixing motion is generated behind the crown zone, which influences long along the river flow. In the case the tall plant community is located along the one side of a river, complicated three dimensional current, which is generated by the interaction with non-vegetated area, was observed.