Predicting Method for Transformation of Infragravity Waves with Interferometric Green's Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIYA Takashi  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 教授 (60151429)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Yuuichi  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 博士前期課程
KANAI Makoto  新潟大学, 工学部・建設学科, 卒業研究生
SAKAI Mikako  新潟大学, 工学部・建設学科, 4年生
WATANABE Satoshi  新潟大学, 工学部・建設学科, 卒業研究生
HAKU Kouei  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
ISHIBASHI Kunihiko  新潟大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海岸工学 / 外部重力波 / 干渉合成法 / 津波干渉合成法 / 相互相関法 / Green関数 / Deconvolution法 / 波形予測 / 長周期波 / グリーン関数 / 地震波干渉法 / 相互相関関数 / 反射波 / 自己相関関数 / 共振 / 港内静穏度 / 風波 / 干渉合成 / 静穏度 / ゆらぎ / 自由波
Research Abstract
A stochastic forcing model has been developed to estimate the heights of infragravity waves excited by short gravity surface waves. The model includes a wave equation for infragravity waves with the external force term due to pressure disturbances by short gravity waves. The analytical solution of the wave equation was obtained, and the root-mean-square value of the surface elevation of infragravity waves was estimated.. The rms value is proportional to the square root of the spectral moment of -2 order, m_<-2>, of short gravity waves, which is also proportional to the product of the wave height and the peak wave period or the significant wave period of short gravity waves.
The propagation of infragravity waves in intermediate water depths near and in a port is investigated with field observations. A Green function method which is used for seismic interferometry is applied to estimate wave profiles of infragravity waves. It is shown that when external forces are uncorrelated noise source, Green functions between two points can be retrieved by taking cross-correlation of records. The wave profiles of infragravity waves are estimated with the Green function and compared with the measured data. The agreement between them shows fairly good.