Systematization of fluid resonance in narrow joint gaps of coastal and ocean structures-Extension to actual water wave conditions-
Project/Area Number |
20560473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Takehisa Kanazawa University, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (40242531)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ケーソン式海岸構造物 / 連結目地 / 流体共振 / 大型浮体 / 徴小間隙 / 微小間隙 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims to systematize the occurrence condition of fluid resonance in narrow joint gaps of coastal and ocean structures for example caisson-type coastal structures and the amplification of wave height in the gaps under actual water wave condition. The occurrence such as resonant phenomena has been reported as unique phenomena in very narrow area compared with the typical structure's length. In this study, we develop our research works based on the knowledge about the characteristic on fluid resonance due to orthogonal regular incident wave. The effects of incident wave angle and irregularity of incident wave are shown experimentally, and the theoretical model is constructed to systematize the occurrence condition of fluid resonance and the amplification of wave height in the gaps.