Coastal Wave Database with Multi-Parameters based on Marine Radars and Wave Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tomonao  Gifu University, 工学研究科, 教授 (50205473)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋観測レーダ / 波浪推算 / 非線形解析 / Kalman filter / 最大波高 / 局地気象モデル / GPVデータ / 波浪方向スペクトル / Xバンドレーダ / データ同化
Research Abstract
Ocean wave database in Japan is constructed on regular field observations. Number of locations and length of period are limited because the data is based on observations. Nowadays, X-band marine radars and ocean wave models can be applied for collecting ocean wave information. Three approaches are tried in this study : hardware and software improvements of an X-band marine radar for higher accuracy ; introduction of wave transmissibility to an ocean wave model for improvement of onshore wave estimation due to topography from offshore waves to onshore ; and, introduction of the maximum wave height estimation in the ocean wave model. These approaches will be useful for building a multi-parameter coastal wave database.