Flow structures and preservation mechanism in concavity zones for improving ecological environment in rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Akihiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60135530)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水工水理学 / 河道形態 / 河川環境 / わんど / 瀬・淵 / 水交換 / 水制 / 複断面 / 淵 / 3次元流れ構造 / 再循環渦 / 2次流
Research Abstract
Various configurations were considered as concavity spaces for improving ecological environment in rivers. The effects of their boundary conditions on flow behaviors and sediment transport were investigated by field observations, laboratory experiments and numerical simulations. As to the riverside embayments, flow characteristics and sand deposition mechanism were clarified with respect to the configuration process of embayments and flow stage. The important points were indicated for creating pools and river course diversity by using permeable groynes and boulders.