Multiphase Computational method to predict the interaction between flooded flows and deformation or transportation of solid bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Satoru  Kyoto University, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (70324655)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水理学 / 数値流体力学 / 氾濫流 / 自由水面流 / 混相流 / 並列計算 / 流体力
Research Abstract
A computational method has been developed to predict the transportation of large-scale objects, such as rocks, ships and debris of buildings, due to the 3D free-surface flows caused by flood and Tsunami. For this purpose, a new multiphase model was proposed to deal with gas, liquid and solid phases. In addition, the proposed model was implemented in a computational scheme based on high-performance computing algorithms and the method was verified by the comparisons with experimental results. In particular, 1) the development of 3D models and the introduction of some parallel computation methods were performed, and 2) multiple experiments were conducted regarding the transportation of solid objects by free surface flows.