Development of decision making system on degradation of disaster prevention function of block mound seawall and on its repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMI Yoshiharu  Tottori University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00135667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Takao  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70233129)
SATOU Tsuyoshi  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30304405)
KIMURA Akira  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20027262)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消波性能 / 被覆工の累積損傷 / 補修問題 / ニューラルネットワーク / 期待保全費用 / 護岸被覆工の安定性 / 被覆層の被災進行
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a performance evaluation system on the wave energy-dissipating function of seawall with the accumulative damage of armor layer. Firstly, based on numerical experiments which are conducted to investigate the variations of reflection coefficient of the seawall under condition of the damage progression of an armor ayer, a neural network system is applied to evaluate the causal relation of the reflection coefficient and the damage arameter. Secondly, by applying the time-dependent reliability theory to the making decision problem of repair of damaged armor blocks, maintenance policies for armor blocks are discussed to minimize total expected maintenance cost over target horizons.