Project/Area Number |
20560480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MAENO Shirou Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (20157150)
Research Collaborator |
KASE Eito 岡山大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
KASEGUMA Kimiko 岡山大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 巨石 / 急流河川 / アーマーコート / 環境修復 / 数値シミュレーション / 土砂還元 |
Research Abstract |
After dam construction, the flow and sediment regime change downstream from the dam. For example, the armor coat progresses because of sediment trapping by the dam. Therefore, I have proposed techniques that promote gravel sedimentation by improving riverbed forms. The effects of proposed techniques were investigated using a two-dimensional numerical model. Results showed that the proposed techniques are useful to reduce tractive force in steep rivers. They can create a desirable bed state for river ecosystems with various gravel sizes.