Development of inundation analysis method considering the feature of elevation in grid and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Naoki  Chubu University, 工学部, 教授 (20093312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Makoto  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50298486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水災対策 / 氾濫解析 / 格子内地盤高 / 下水道解析 / ネスティングモデル / 数値解析
Research Abstract
The numerical expression of topographies ( distribution of elevation) is important for inundation analysis. Though the expression of topographies with fine grid size has good accuracy, this analysis condition takes more analysis time. In this study, the new inundation analysis method which considered the feature of elevation in grid is developed and the validity and the effectiveness are shown. Moreover, the application of the new inundation analysis method on nesting model and inundation analysis model ( overland flood flow model+sewer model) are developed.