Development of a 3D numerical wind wave tank using an explicit method of water surface location
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Natsuki  Osaka Sangyo University, 工学部, 教授 (50356036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords風波 / 気流の剥離 / 運動量輸送 / 数値風洞水槽 / 可視化実験 / 自己調整機能 / 風波レイノルズ数 / 界面抵抗係数 / 海洋物理 / 数値解析手法 / 可視化 / 値解析手法
Research Abstract
Development of a 3D numerical wind wave tank was tried to compute air flow, water flow and wind waves. From previous results, it has been found that there is large gradient of velocity at water surface. In this study, two explicit methods to treat water surface were proposed, but the numerical model using the methods didn't have enough accuracy. From visualization experiments carried out to be compared with numerical results, it was found that air flow separation over wind waves controlled momentum transfer between air side and water side. This result suggests that air flow separation strongly affects self control of development mechanism of wind waves.