Study on estimation method of the spatial distribution of each component of sediment by using particle-size distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tomonari  National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, 沿岸海洋研究部・海洋環境研究室, 主任研究官 (80304749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Tadaharu  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50159696)
FURUKAWA Keita  国土技術政策総合研究所, 沿岸海洋研究部, 室長 (00356031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords底泥 / 底泥輸送 / 粒度分布 / 有機物 / 化学組成 / 東京湾
Research Abstract
We present a method to estimate the spatial distribution of sediment by using particle-size distribution and chemical composition. For particle-size analysis, organic matter was removed from sediment using H_2O_2. The spatial distribution of chemical composition and sediment removed organic matter showed clearly the distribution of impacts of sediments from the Tama River and Tokyo bay in Keihin Unga, Tokyo Bay, Japan. The result demonstrates the feasibility of the method to reduce uncertainty in interpreting the spatial distribution of impacts of sediment from some sources.