Evaluation of the Possibility of Achieving the Sustainable Development in Rural Areas using a Self-Organization Model
Project/Area Number |
20560484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Tohru Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80163690)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 自己組織化 / 広域生活圏 / 国土計画 / マルチエ-ジエント / 自己組織化モデル / マルチエージェント / 広域生活圏形成 |
Research Abstract |
Japan is facing a continuous and unprecedented depopulation combined with a rapidly aging population with a declining birthrate. Now, in many rural villages where there are concerns about the collapse of community, population outflows have almost been completed and only elderly people are left behind and living extensively in such villages. In this study, a way of reconstructing rural communities was considered by evaluating the richness of Social Capital (SC). Additionally, as a "mutual assistance" community arises from SC, which represents interaction and cooperation among residents, the way in which the formation of such a community supports residents' regional activities was discussed and the possibility of achieving the sustainable development in rural areas was evaluated.