Practical Applications of Spatial Econometrics to Infrastructure Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Morito  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (70292886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Ryo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60401303)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土木計画学 / 空間計量経済学 / 空間統計学 / 実用化
Research Abstract
The study refers to the limitations of the spatial econometrics approach, which is a subfield of statistics that deals with the treatment of spatial socio-economic data, to empirical modeling for policy analysis, forecasting and evaluation in infrastructure planning. Then, the study presents empirical analyses with regard to the so-called spatial effects (spatial autocorrelation and heteroscedasticity) based on the spatial econometrics approach. The study focuses on (1) project benefits evaluation, (2) analysis on regional income disparities based on the neoclassical growth model, and (3) change in the areal unit for statistical data brought about by municipal mergers.