Study on Impression of Outdoor Advertisement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Ryozo  University of Toyama, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (60291978)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords景観 / デザイン
Research Abstract
The main aim of this study is to clarify outdoor advertisement design factors that add beauty and liveliness to the bustle of the urban landscape. I conducted a survey using panoramic photos as well as CG images, and a survey of outdoor advertising regulations in Kyoto, and also a survey conducted overseas of research subjects. The results showed that impressions of outdoor advertising are formed by the quantity, size and colors, but are also affected by the language and material contained therein and the alignment.