Three Dimensional Numerical Analysis of Tunnel Inrushing Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Toshiya  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (80224971)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高速列車 / 低周波音 / 数値解析 / 環境影響 / トンネル突入波 / CIP法シミュレーション
Research Abstract
When a high speed train inrushes a tunnel, pressure wave is emitted around the tunnel entrance as Tunnel Inrushing Wave. An objective of this research is to analysis influences on the emission of the wave by offset between the tunnel centre and rail way and by landform around the tunnel entrance. A three dimensional computer simulation system for analysis the objective was set up with CIP method. A simple model of emission by rush of high speed train into a tunnel was calculated by the system. The system split into fluid analysis system to simulate inrushing of train into tunnel and acoustic analysis system to simulate emission of inrushing wave. A difference of distance attenuation between a theory and results of simulation made clear that the systems have problems in conservation rule.