Project/Area Number |
20560489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Motohiro Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90229013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Koji 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30362320)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 交通工学 / 視覚障がい者 / 動作解析 / 光通信 / 歩行誘導 |
Research Abstract |
In this paper, we developed and evaluated the visible light communication (VLC) systems for the visually disabled persons' movement assist at signalized intersection or at subway concourse by using the result of many surveys. First, it is found that the guidance accuracy was advanced by improvements Dn the eaves of traffic light, VLC receiver and practice method for users through behavior analysis on subjects. Second, it was developed and analyzed on new VLC system for the visually disabled persons' movement support at subway concourse.