Development of Cooperative Community Bus System and Social Capital in Rural Region
Project/Area Number |
20560493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
DEGUCHI Chikashi University of Miyazaki, 工学部, 准教授 (70117175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHITAKE Tetsunobu 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70210672)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | コミュニティバス / 協働 / プロジェクトマネジメント / ソーシャルキャピタル / 協働運営 / 協働運営・運行 |
Research Abstract |
The application of project management and the social capital development by community bus organizations were analyzed based on a questionnaire survey. The analysis revealed that commercial based organizations and cooperative organizations of residents and public sector applied the project management skills well into their bus operations. Social capital among operation staffs and users had been developed through the cooperation and utilization their community buses. These results suggest that it is effective for local governments to develop cooperative community bus system for raising social capitals within local communities.