Effects of Transport Pass for Tourist Behavior in Urban Transport and International Comparison of Transport Pass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Katsutoshi  Toyo University, 国際地域学部, 教授 (10011149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Masamichi  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (40326947)
FURUYA Hideki  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (80252013)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市観光 / 交通パス
Research Abstract
This research focused on the effects of transport pass for tourist behaviour in urban transport. This pass is defined as a fixed amount ticket for urban tourists. The questionnaire survey was conducted for tourists staying at the hotels in Tokyo. The CVM is applied to estimate the willingness to pay for the transport pass. International comparison survey was also conducted to identify the current status of service level of transport pass from a global perspective.