on the Evaluation of Accuracy for Rover Position using High Precision Satellite-based Positioning System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SADA Tatsunori  Nihon University, 理工学部, 教授 (40459855)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords測量・リモートセンシング / 衛星測位 / GPS / GLONASS / 準天頂衛星 / RTK / 初期化 / 移動体 / 測位精度 / GNSS / 初期化時間
Research Abstract
RTK (Real-time Kinematic) positioning is one of the satellite-based positioning method which enables the three dimensional positioning with 20mm accuracy. However, it is difficult to keep the high accuracy continuously while moving, because the interruption of the satellite signals causes the decline of RTK accuracy, and the initialization time is required to restore the high accuracy. In the study the system to evaluate the availability of RTK positioning while moving has been developed by constructing the method to simulate the initialization time and the change of the accuracy.