Improvement of basic map information by using GIS,GPS and IC tag and update technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIKADA Masaaki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (50121249)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGIS / GPS / RFID / ICタグ / 基盤地図情報 / 高度地域変換パラメータ / 準天頂衛星
Research Abstract
This research was conducted experiment to verify whether it can be obtain position seamlessly by using VRS-GPS (Virtual Reference System-GPS) and passive RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) at an area surrounded by canopies and buildings for realizing an advanced spatial information society based on NSDI (National Spatial Data Infrastructure). As a result, map in the GIS showed border position of between VRS-GPS and RFID can connect seamlessly. Next experiment was performed in the building by active RFID. As a result, it is difficult to obtain indoor accurate position information using only active RFID. Therefore we consider obtaining more accurate position information by using both of active RFID and passive sensors. Trial experiments shows the combination of active RFID and passive sensor is better than that of single use.