Traffic Accident Analysis using Traffic Control Data
Project/Area Number |
20560500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
HAGITA Kenji National Research Institute of Police Science, 交通科学部, 主任研究官 (00356221)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 交通事故 / 交通量 / 車両感知器 / 交通管制 / 交通安全 |
Research Abstract |
To enhance traffic accident analysis, it was integrated traffic accident analysis software with three databases, traffic accidents, traffic flows and AMeDAS. At first, it was integrated traffic accidents database with road networks, and was integrated traffic flows database with road networks. And it was integrated traffic accidents databases with traffic flows database through road networks. It was integrated AMeDAS with traffic accidents database. Utilizing this integrated software, traffic accidents were analyzed.