A novel wastewater treatment system using anoxic upflow sludge bed reactor containing granules capable of both methanogenesis and denitrification
Project/Area Number |
20560501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Tomohide Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60251120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Tsukasa 群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80431708)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脱窒 / 嫌気性グラニュール / メタン発酵 / 高濃度有機性廃水 / 複合微生物系 / 廃水処理 / 高濃度有機性排水 / 排水処理 |
Research Abstract |
A novel wastewater treatment system combined an anoxic upflow sludge bed (USB) reactor with a nitritation reactor for a high-strength nitrogenous organic wastewater was developed and the performance was investigated experimentally. Soluble organic matter removal efficiency was attained to be over 95% and the TN removal occurred effectively depending on the recycle ratio of nitrified liquor to the influent wastewater under the experimental conditions within less than 0.56 of the influent TN/COD ratio by mass, less than 30 kg-COD/(m^3 d) of influent COD loading, less than 4 kg-N/(m^3 d) of influent TN loading and less than 11 of recycle ratio of nitrified liquor to the influent wastewater. The granules in the USB reactor consistently had the activities for both methanogenesis and denitrification. The microbial community analysis indicated that Thauera spp. and Alcaligenes spp. as denitrifying bacteria and Methanosaeta spp. as methanogenic archaea appeared in the granules.