Legionella in environmental water and determination of Legionella by a Novel DNA Pattern Analysis Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Keiko  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (40111778)
Research Collaborator YANAGI Tooru  (株)G&Gサイエンス基盤研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土壌 / 水環境 / 河川 / 水質 / レジオネラ / リン酸イオン / 第一鉄イオン / RT-PCR / DNA解離波形解析法 / DNA解離波形解析
Research Abstract
A survey of water samples in Yamanashi Prefecture, Japan, was conducted in order to determine the relationship between the growth of colony-forming Legionella and water quality parameters. Legionella was also analyzed by real time PCR (RT-PCR). Colony-forming Legionella was not detected in water samples in which phosphate ions were not measured. To control phosphate ion may be effective to protect from Legionella growth. RT-PCR Legionella was measured in all of the samples that were negative for colony-forming Legionella. The survival rates (colony-forming Legionella/RT-PCR Legionella × 100) were 0.1% to 0.5%. DNA pattern analysis of 15 species in the genus Legionella pneumophila was carried out by a novel DNA pattern analysis method (Genopattern method). DNA pattern of 15 species exhibits a specific pattern, which is different from other's. The result suggests determination by Genopattern method may be applicable to distinguish species of Legionella.