Development of the highly advanced biological wastewater treatment process with intermittent direct ozonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Fumitake  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60283636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNO Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40026315)
日高 平  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30346093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDAKA Taira  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30346093)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオゾン処理 / 元素 / 汚泥減容化 / 微量汚染物質 / オゾン / 排水処理 / エストロゲン性物質 / 廃水処理 / 間欠ばっき / 金属類
Research Abstract
Aiming excess sludge reduction, phosphorus recovery, and trace hazardous chemicals, "the highly advanced biological wastewater treatment process with intermittent direct ozonation" was developed and it was reported that the process is practical. However, there exist micropollutants such as estrogenic compounds in sewage, and required to be removed in sewage treatment plants. In this study, some elements such as Al, Cr, Mn, Fe, Cu, and Znare removed by wasting sludge, whereas Mg, K, Ca, Ni, and Ba were not accumulated in the system. Removal characteristics of estrogenic compounds (E1, E2, E3, EE2, NP, BPA) in the process was investigated by conductiong lab-scale experiments and simulating by the steady-state model. In sludge ozonation process, estrogenic compounds were rapidly removed both in water phase and in sludge phase at less than 30mgO3/gSS and adsorption characteristics did not change during sludge ozonation. In phosphorus recovery process, it was revealed that the concentration of estrogenic compounds did not change under the condition of pH from 8 to 10 and molar ratio ranging Ca/P 2.5 to 4. It was simulated by the steady-state model that removal ratio of estrogenic compounds was improved by 1.7-3 times compared with conventional activated sludge treatment at the operational condition of solubilization ratio of 0.1 and excess sludge wasting ratio of 0.0017.