Optimization of operation condition of water treatment system based on the in-situ observation of the reaction of arsenic, iron and manganese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Yoko  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (90178145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAHARA Masataka  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60026119)
HAMASAKI Tatsuhide  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (50340617)
YASHIMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (40378972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords砒素 / 鉄 / マンガン / 鉄バクテリア / 除去 / 地下水 / XAFS / 酸化 / 吸着 / リアルタイム / 連続通水 / EXAFS
Research Abstract
During the first year of the project, the principal goal was the development of the procedure to obtain XAFS spectrum at the solid - liquid interface of the biological filter where oxidation of dissolved Mn(II) to Mn(III) or Mn(IV), and accumulation of the manganese oxides are taking place. This was achieved by boring a window (fitted with polyimide film) on the empty plastic column, packing the column with biological filter acclimated for Mn removal, and applying the quick XAFS measurement technique. In-situ measurement of manganese oxidation was possible when water containing 4 mg/L of Mn(II) was fed to the column. Likewise, an attempt was made to observe the removal of As(III) (arsenite,) at the solid - liquid interface of the biological filter when raw water containing Fe(II) and As(III) was treated. A house-made column that can resist the pressure build- up due to accumulation of iron hydroxides on the filter was used to obtain As K-edge spectra when water containing 8 mg/L or 40 mg/L of Fe and 4 mg/L of As was fed to the biological filter. The results suggested that As(3) was sorbed on the biologically formed iron oxides as As(3), and was gradually oxidized to As(5).