Enrichment of Marine anammox bacteria and application to nitrogen removal technology in a high-salinity water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOSHI Yasunori  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00291211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Kenji  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60029296)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境保全 / 環境微生物 / 窒素除去 / 嫌気性アンモニア酸化(Anammox) / 海洋性Anammox / 海洋性Anammox細菌 / 集積培養
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is construction of enrichment culture of marine anammox bacteria for the development of novel nitrogen removal technology which is robust to fluctuation of environmental condition such as temperature or salinity. We succeeded the enrichment cultivation of marine anammox bacteria by using the sediment of a sea-based municipal waste disposal site as the inoculum. The enrichment culture performed stable nitrogen removal ability even under the condition of 5% salinity and less than 25℃ temperature. From bacterial community analysis, marine anammox bacteria closely related to Canidatus Scalindua and other bacteria such as sulfar-oxidizers were detected in the culture.