Development of advanced treatment process of wastewater containing heavy metals using dissimilarly iron reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IWAHORI Keisuke  University of Shizuoka, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (40183199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIKAWA Takahiro  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 助教 (20511728)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords異化的鉄還元 / 重金属含有排水 / マグネタイト / 嫌気性集積培養 / PCR-DGGE / 嫌気性集積培養系 / 重金属耐性 / リン酸塩 / フェリハイドライト / 磁性 / 重金属類 / 吸着特性 / Langmuir吸着等温式 / 平衡定数 / Geobacter sp. / 粉末X線結晶解析(XRD) / 電子供与体
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop the advanced anaerobic treatment of wastewater containing heavy metals using dissimilarly iron reduction. Fe(III)-reducing enrichment culture of stable and high density was developed. Biogenic magnetite formed in the enrichment culture was shown to be excellent as the adsorbent of various heavy metal ions. Valuable information to develop the advanced heavy metal-containing wastewater treatment system would be obtained and its applicability would be expected.