IMPROVED ANAEROBIC DIGESTION FOR REMOVAL AND RECOVERY OF PHOPHORUS AND HEAVY METALS FROM SEWAGE SLUDGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Masanobu  Fukui University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30257498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20226260)
IKEMOTO Ryoko  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40159223)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嫌気性消化 / 下水汚泥 / 酸加熱処理 / リン回収 / 重金属除去 / 加熱処理 / リン溶出 / 脱水性 / 二段消化 / 環境技術 / 廃棄物再資源化 / バイオマス
Research Abstract
This study aimed to demonstrate the feasibility of anaerobic digestion with acidic thermal treatment and subsequent phosphorus removal and recovery, when applied to sewage sludge. The results showed improved solids reduction of 15-36% and excellent dewaterability. 22-43% of phosphorus in sewage sludge was able to be released and recovered. Recycle load from sludge treatment to wastewater treatment was insignificant with respect to color and nutrients. Therefore, the anaerobic digestion with acidic thermal treatment can be an attractive alternative for solids reduction and handling, and for phosphorus recovery. Furthermore, heavy metals in the digested sludge were efficiently removed by a bioleaching method.