Sustainable application of iron hybrid filter for arsenic removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Jun  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (00309098)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords砒素除去 / 地下水汚染 / バングラデシュ / 浄水処理 / 鉄バクテリア / 吸着砒素除去フィルター / 国際協力 / 吸着 / 砒素除去フィルター
Research Abstract
Arsenic removal filter was developed that was applicable to rural areas in Bangladesh where potable ground water was highly contaminated by arsenic. Arsenic removal performance, influence of interfering materials and prediction model for arsenic removal were investigated in laboratory experiments. The filter was applied in rural area in Bangladesh and the arsenic removal performance was continuously found during one year operation. Double filtration seemed to be effective for ground water containing high phosphorous concentration. The filter was inexpensive and able to be manufactured in on site in Bangladesh. A work shop for manufacturing the filter was held in the suburban area of Khulna City.