ハロゲン酸化物の電解還元処理に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Naoyuki  Ryukoku University, 理工学部, 教授 (00293895)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消毒副生成物 / 電解還元 / 臭素酸 / ハロゲン酸化物 / 臭素酸イオン / 塩素酸イオン / オキソ酸イオン / 電気化学処理
Research Abstract
A new control technology for halogen oxide anions such as bromate ion were developed. This technology is based on the electrochemical reduction. Cyclic voltammetry of several electrode materials revealed that cupper was suitable to cathodic material for bromate reduction. Then treatment of tap water using a two-compartment electrolytic flow cell with a cupper mesh cathode was performed at the optimal condition. As the result, DC power consumption for removal of bromate ion from 100 to 10 μg/L was estimated to be 0.64 kWh/m3 and treatment time required was only 7.7 minutes, which was much shorter than biological activated carbon based techniques. Thus this method was thought to be a promising technology for bromate control.