An Evaluation Study of Base Isolated System for Effective Reduction of Response Displacement in Isolated Story
Project/Area Number |
20560514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Norio Tohoku University, 工学部, 准教授 (60292249)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 免震構造 / 長周期地震動 / 建物クリアランス / 磁気粘性流体ダンパー / 摩擦ダンパー / 振動台実験 / 変形制御機構 |
Research Abstract |
Base isolated structures are effective system for reduction of seismic response acceleration, but large response displacement occurs. Therefore enough wide clearance in isolated story must be required, and too large response displacement may occur by extreme severe earthquakes or ground motions including long period vibration components. The purpose of this study is to develop the base isolation system with effective reduction of response displacement and control of response acceleration. By the results of this study, effective and simple semi-active control method based on the response displacement values in isolated story only, and simple friction damper with joint mechanism that works only in case of too large response displacement, are proposed.