Performance Improving Design and Verification of Prevention from Ceiling Board Falling and Seismic Load Transmit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Koichiro  University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50168192)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校体育館 / 水平構造要素 / 地震荷重伝達能力 / EP型単層ラチスシェル / 屋根面ブレース / 部材設計 / 応答制御 / 簡易検定法 / EP型単層ラチスシェル構造 / 大スパン建築構造 / 代替補強 / 単層ラチスシェル / 被害分析 / 水平地震力伝達性能 / 天井板落下防止 / 性能向上設計
Research Abstract
This study deals with the single layer lattice EP (Elliptic Parabolic) shell ceiling structure with the vertical plane frames such as a plane arch trussed frame. The static numerical analyses of the structure are carried out to investigate the behavior such as the displacement and the stress. And the validity of the practical calculation method is shown in comparison with the analyses and the other horizontal structure element such as X shape braces. It is also shown that the method is useful for understanding the structural behavior and determining the member ofthe lattice shell.