Study on design basis earthquake ground motion for nuclear facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMAE Katsuhiro  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (50161196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Hidenori  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (00346066)
UEBAYASHI Hirotoshi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (30300312)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震防災 / 原子力 / 耐震設計 / 基準地震動 / 内陸地殻内地震 / 震源モデル / 経験的グリーン関数法 / 2009年駿河湾の地震 / スケーリング則 / 微動探査
Research Abstract
The evaluation approach of the design basis earthquake ground motion demanded in a new regulation for the seismic design of the nuclear plant was examined. First of all, the focus was applied to modeling the source process through the reproduction of the record at the Kashiwazaki and Kariwa nuclear power plant of Tokyo Electric Power Company during the 2007 Niigata-ken Chuetsu-oki Earthquake (Mj6.8), and the analytical examination was executed. As a result, it was able to propose the source model consisting of three asperities, and to point out the importance of the evaluation of the propagation path-effect of the seismic motion from source to site. Moreover, during the earthquake occurred beneath the Suruga bay in March, 2009, a peculiar record (the characteristics of the observed ground motion is remarkably different according to the unit) was obtained in the Hamaoka nuclear power plant of the Chubu Electric Power Co., Inc. The source model was first constructed, and the existence of the asperity that had a little high amount of the stress parameter as the slab earthquake was pointed out. To our regret, we could not clarify the cause of the different observed ground motions between the units from the microtremor measurement on and around the site.