Numerical Study on the unsteady flow fields around a building in a tornado like vortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takashi  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00190570)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords竜巻 / 強風 / 建物被害 / 非定常流れ場 / 数値解析 / 飛散物 / 気流性状 / 風圧性状 / 回転流 / 建物
Research Abstract
A numerical tornado simulator was developed. It can generate various types of tornado like vortices numerically by Large Eddy Simulation. A series of unsteady flow fields of vortex were generated and examined the flow characteristics with varying the inflow conditions, the boundary conditions, and the configuration of calculating domain. The normalized differential mean pressure indicates almost equivalent magnitude of -1.5 at the radius of maximum mean tangential speed, Rtmax and also the absolute mean wind speed shows the half of the maximum mean tangential speed at the radius of 3 Rtmax irrespective of core type of vortex. The unsteady flow fields and the pressure fields around a building put in the vortex was examined. The function of the calculating the trajectories of missiles released in the vortex was also installed in the tornado simulator and the trajectories of simple shaped missile were tested.