Response of base-isolated structure and pile stress during long period ground motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shuji  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40313837)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords杭基礎 / 長周期地震動 / 免震建物 / 耐震性 / 液状化 / 長周期建物 / 土圧 / 壁面摩擦力
Research Abstract
To investigate the response of base-isolated structures and pile's stress, dynamic centrifuge tests and numerical analysis were performed. The seismic response of the footing supported by the high rigidity piles was more similar to the input motion than that of the footing supported by the low rigidity pies. Therefore, the high rigidity pile reduced the superstructure acceleration amplitude and the shear deformation of the seismic isolator, when the predominant period of the soil was close to the natural period of the superstructure.