Evaluation of damping effect of semi-active controlled structure by real-time hybrid test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Hideo  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10344011)
Project Period (FY) 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリアルタイム・ハイブリッド実験 / セミアクティブ制御 / 減衰性能評価 / セミアクティブ制振構造 / 制振構造 / 連結制振構造 / 免震構造 / 振動台実験
Research Abstract
Authors use Magneto-rheological fluid damper (MR damper) for the semi-active control, and conducted the real time hybrid test that considers the uncertainty of modeling of the MR damper. The results of the real time hybrid test are compared with those of shaking table test and analytical simulation. Thus, the effectiveness of the evaluation of the semi-active control in the base isolation system by the real time hybrid test is verified. It was clarified by the real-time hybrid test that the equivalent cycle numbers was effective to evaluate the response reduction.