A STUDY ON UPGRADING METHOD OF ANCHOR-BOLTS IN EXISTING EXPOSED-TYPE STEEL COLUMN BASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Akira  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90034412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Kiichiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90284166)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄骨構造 / 露出柱脚 / アンカーボルト / 長寿命化 / 変形能力 / 現場施工 / 耐震補強 / 塑性変形能力 / 降伏比
Research Abstract
In this research upgrading method of existing anchor-bolt in the exposed-type column bases is proposed and following conclusions are obtained according to experimental studies. (1)Reinforced anchor-bolts show much upgraded performance in strength and deformation. (2)Evaluating method of strength and elongation of upgraded anchor-bolts are proposed, and these methods can estimate the experimental strength and elongation in the safe side. (3)Those anchor-bolts reinforced at the construction site have the strength and elongation as much as those reinforced in the factory, if the eccentricity of the hole is less than 2.5mm. (4)Reinforced anchor bolts have deformation capacity satisfying the rotation capacity 0.03rad demanded to exposed-type column bases, which is mostly equivalent to 0.03 strain of anchor-bolt.